Who’s running (locally) in 2018

Updated Feb. 28

Election filings for offices in Craven County or including Craven County. The filing period began Feb. 12 and ended noon, Feb. 28. The primaries will be held May 8. Listed by office and then alphabetically.

* Incumbents

 

Craven County Board of Commissioners District 1

Greg Holt, New Bern, Republican

Tom Mark, Fairfield Harbour, Republican*

Jeff O’Neill, Vanceboro, Democrat (unopposed in primary)

 

Craven County Board of Commissioners District 2

Jason Jones, Cove City, Democrat*

Unopposed

 

Craven County Board of Commissioners District 3

Johnnie Sampson, Jr. New Bern, Democrat*

Unopposed

 

Craven County Board of Commissioners District 4 

Billy Joiner, Trent Woods, Republican

E.T. Mitchell, New Bern, Republican

No Democrat has filed

 

Craven County Board of Commissioners District 5

Rufus Carter, Jr., Harlowe, Democrat

Theron McCabe, Harlowe, Democrat*

No Republican has filed

(Incumbent Scott Dacey not running for this office)

Craven County Board of Commissioners District 6

George Liner, Havelock, Republican*

Unopposed

 

Craven County Board of Commissioners District 7

Denny Bucher, New Bern, Republican

Kelli Muse, New Bern, Democrat

Unopposed primaries

(Incumbent Steve Tyson is not running)

 

Craven County Board of Education District 2

H.R. Orr, Cove City

Frances Boomer*, Cove City

 

Craven County Board of Education District 4

Beatrice Smith*, New Bern

Unopposed

 

Craven County Board of Education District 6

Kimberly Rice Smith*, New Bern

Chadwick Howard, Havelock

 

Craven County Board of Education District 7 (Unexpired)

Joseph Walton, Havelock

Naomi Clark, Havelock

 

Craven County Sheriff

John Gillyard, New Bern, Democrat

Chip Hughes, New Bern, Republican (unopposed in primary)

Jerry Monette, New Bern, Democrat*

Eric Smith, New Bern, Democrat

 

Craven County Clerk of Superior Court

Terri Sharp, New Bern, Democrat*

Lexanne Huffman, New Bern, Republican

Unopposed primaries

 

District Attorney District 4

Scott Thomas, Vanceboro, Democrat*

Unopposed

 

N.C. State Senate District 2

Ginger Garner, Emerald Isle, Democrat

Tim Harris, New Bern, Libertarian (unopposed in primary)

Lisa Oakley, River Bend, Republican

Norman Sanderson, Minnesott Beach, Republican*

Dorothea White, New Bern, Democrat

 

N.C. House of Representatives District 3

Charles Dudley, Havelock, Democrat

T. Lee Horne, III, Havelock, Libertarian (unopposed in primary)

Barbara Lee, New Bern, Democrat

Eric Queen, New Bern, Republican

Michael Speciale, Stately Pines, Republican*

 

N.C. House of Representatives District 79

Jim Chesnutt, Republican

Bryson Jones, New Bern, Democrat

Keith Kidwell, Chocowinity, Republican

Jerry Langley, Washington, Democrat

 

U.S. House of Representatives District 3

Scott Dacey, Trent Woods, Republican

Walter Jones*, Farmville, Republican

Phil Law, Raleigh, Republican

No Democrats have filed

 

February 28th, 2018 by
%d bloggers like this: