Craven County voter turnout during early voting has reached 46.3 percent as of Tuesday morning, Oct. 27, 2020, one week before Election Day, with 33,634 ballots cast. Among its neighboring counties, Craven County ranks third in voter turnout.

Craven County has 72,537 registered voters out of a population of 102,139, of whom 21,868 are Democrats, 26,437 are Republicans, 23,656 are unaffiliated, 42 are Green, 43 are Constitution, and 491 are Libertarian.

Craven County & neighbors

CountyTotal ballots castTotal turnoutBallots by mailOne-stop ballots
Craven33,63446.307,64025,994
Beaufort15,09144.562,57112,520
Carteret25,64249.614,20921,433
Jones2,7237.703502,432
Lenoir18,23747.682,66515,572
Onslow40,41934.697,25633,163
Pamlico4,49946.249353,564
Pitt53,69443.649,21644,478
Data: North Carolina State Board of Elections

Region rankings by voter turnout

1Carteret49.61
2Lenoir47.68
3Craven46.30
4Pamlico46.24
5Pitt43.64
6Beaufort44.56
7Jones37.70
8Onslow34.69
Data: North Carolina State Board of Elections

Statewide, 3,411,80 ballots have been case for a total voter turnout of 46.57 percent. So far, 804,812 mail-in ballots have been counted, and 2,607,038 one-stop ballots have been case as of 10 a.m. today.

Chatham County has the highest voter turnout so far at 60.18 percent. Hyde County has the lowest turnout at 21.32 percent.

When to vote

Early voting continues through Saturday, Oct. 31. The polls are open from 8 a.m.-7:30 p.m. except Saturday, Oct. 31, when the hours are 8 a.m.-3 p.m.

One-Stop Voting locations are:

  • Board of Elections, 406 Craven St., Downtown New Bern
  • Berne Square, 2684 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard, New Bern
  • Vanceboro Fire Department, 375 N.C. Hwy. 43, Vanceboro
  • New Beginnings Ministry of Faith, 30 Park Lane, Havelock
  • Cove City Fire Department, 425 S. Main St., Cove City

The absentee ballot request deadline is 5 p.m. today (Oct. 27, 2020). Go here to request an absentee ballot online.

Election Day is Nov. 3. Polling places will be open from 6:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m. Any voter in line at their assigned polling place at 7:30 p.m. will be able to vote. The busiest times tend to be early in the morning and just before the polls close. Avoid longer lines by voting at off-peak times.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.