Although North Carolina still has an estimated 95,000 mail-in ballots potentially left to be counted, results in Craven County are pretty much settled.

Much like what happened statewide and nationally, smaller cities and rural Craven County supported Republican candidates across the board, while the four precincts that encompass most of New Bern’s population supported Democratic candidates.

New Bern was an island of blue in a sea of red.

Throughout all races on Craven County ballots, a Democrat received a majority of votes in just one partisan race, Craven County Register of Deeds. Sherri B. Richard. She ran unopposed.

Craven County didn’t even support State Auditor Beth A. Wood, who is from Craven County (she was a member of West Craven High School’s first graduating class). Statewide, Wood is leading with 50.86 percent of the vote.

But in New Bern proper, Biden/Harris got 61.3 percent with 5,504 votes, to Trump/Pence which got 38.7 percent with 3,276 votes.

County-wide, Trump/Pence got 58.5 percent of the vote compared to Biden/Harris, which received 39.8 percent of the vote.

Here are some tidbits from last week’s General Election.

There were 447 provisional ballots cast in Craven County.

Statewide, there were 40,766 provisional ballots cast.

Provisional ballots must still be researched to determine voter eligibility. Provisional ballots are cast when an individual’s name does not appear on the poll book or other questions arise about that person’s eligibility to vote or to vote a particular ballot.

After Election Day, each county board of elections meets before certifying the results to make decisions on provisional applications submitted by voters. If the board determines that the voter is eligible, the provisional ballot is counted. If the voter is eligible for some contests on the ballot but not others, the eligible contests will be counted for that voter. These ballots will be added to the official results during the canvass process.

Ballots determined to be cast by eligible voters will be added to the results after county board absentee meetings scheduled through November 13. The State Board is compiling a schedule of county board meetings and will release it as soon as possible.

Craven County voter turnout was 61.5 percent.

Statewide voter turnout was 74.6 percent. In Craven County, 35,723 people took advantage of early voting and 9,271 voted by mail.

Craven County presidential results by precinct

Here are the full results as of Sunday evening:

Source: North Carolina Board of Elections
PrecinctTrumpBidenJorgensenWrite-In HawkinsBlankenship
02 Havelock3,8442,35513214811
03 Trent Woods2,03192125942
05 River Bend1,25373519455
07 Jasper1,13672117220
11 Bridgeton1,62649823114
16 Grantham 1A2,06898152633
17 Croatan1,31248035292
19 Harlowe1,1761,03027464
20 Fairfield Harbour1,65092617424
21 Brices Creek1,76173417144
23 Grantham 2B2,6651,58944753
CFB8 Cove-Fort Barnwell75838511143
CLR4 Clarks-Rhems90382229514
DFB9 Dover-Fort Barnwell3742913002
N1 George Street61492515440
N2 Fort Totten3511,1577241
N3N5 Glenburnie-Grover C. Fields1,1141,49731875
N4 H.J. MacDonald1,3971,92543877
N6 West New Bern1,9371,67136685
TE13 Truitt-Ernul81015111001
VE14 Van-Ep2,0511,18318463

Craven County votes, all races

US PRESIDENT (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Donald J. TrumpREP30,83158.53%
Joseph R. BidenDEM20,97739.82%
Jo JorgensenLIB6121.16%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)920.17%
Howie HawkinsGRE900.17%
Don BlankenshipCST730.14%
US SENATE (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Thom TillisREP29,35356.29%
Cal CunninghamDEM20,27338.88%
Shannon W. BrayLIB1,7383.33%
Kevin E. HayesCST7841.50%
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 03 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Greg MurphyREP31,81061.85%
Daryl FarrowDEM19,62138.15%
NC GOVERNOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Dan ForestREP29,42356.07%
Roy CooperDEM22,26442.43%
Steven J. DiFioreLIB5691.08%
Al PisanoCST2210.42%
NC LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Mark RobinsonREP31,15660.37%
Yvonne Lewis HolleyDEM20,45039.63%
NC ATTORNEY GENERAL (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jim O’NeillREP30,07458.78%
Josh SteinDEM21,09241.22%
NC AUDITOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Anthony Wayne (Tony) StreetREP28,37255.51%
Beth A. WoodDEM22,74144.49%
NC COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Steve TroxlerREP31,36461.22%
Jenna WadsworthDEM19,86938.78%
NC COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Mike CauseyREP30,68360.19%
Wayne GoodwinDEM20,29639.81%
NC COMMISSIONER OF LABOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Josh DobsonREP29,99758.73%
Jessica HolmesDEM21,08141.27%
NC SECRETARY OF STATE (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
E.C. SykesREP29,28657.26%
Elaine MarshallDEM21,86142.74%
NC SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Catherine TruittREP30,32959.50%
Jen MangrumDEM20,64840.50%
NC TREASURER (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Dale R. FolwellREP30,53060.19%
Ronnie ChatterjiDEM20,19539.81%
NC SUPREME COURT CHIEF JUSTICE SEAT 01 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Paul NewbyREP29,93358.46%
Cheri BeasleyDEM21,27241.54%
NC SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 02 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Phil Berger, Jr.REP30,09859.01%
Lucy InmanDEM20,90640.99%
NC SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 04 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Tamara BarringerREP30,22659.32%
Mark DavisDEM20,72540.68%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 04 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
April C. WoodREP30,66260.40%
Tricia ShieldsDEM20,10039.60%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 05 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Fred GoreREP30,10359.68%
Lora Christine CubbageDEM20,34140.32%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 06 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Chris DillonREP30,50760.55%
Gray StyersDEM19,87639.45%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 07 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jeff CarpenterREP30,37960.24%
Reuben F. YoungDEM20,05139.76%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 13 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jefferson G. GriffinREP30,24760.04%
Chris BrookDEM20,13339.96%
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 02 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Norman W. SandersonREP29,38357.86%
Libbie GriffinDEM19,25737.92%
Tim HarrisLIB2,1424.22%
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 003 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 14 of 14
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Steve TysonREP22,44360.81%
Dorothea Downing WhiteDEM14,46139.19%
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 079 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 9 of 9
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Keith KidwellREP9,01264.41%
Nick BlountDEM4,98035.59%
NC SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 03B SEAT 02 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Clinton D. RoweREP29,28059.47%
Brenda C. GeorgeDEM19,95340.53%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 03B SEAT 01 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Paul J. DelamarREP36,253100.00%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 03B SEAT 02 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Andrew WigmoreREP34,820100.00%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 03B SEAT 03 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
W. David McFadyen IIIREP36,769100.00%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 03B SEAT 04 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
L. Walter MillsREP35,261100.00%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 03B SEAT 05 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Bob CherryREP35,042100.00%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 03B SEAT 06 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Clinton D. RoweREP35,512100.00%
CRAVEN COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Sherri B. RichardDEM34,882100.00%
CRAVEN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 01 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Stefanie A. King23,34956.34%
Perry L. Morris10,79926.06%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)7,29817.61%
CRAVEN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 03 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Carroll G. (Carr) Ipock23,11552.78%
Rick Hopkins20,23846.21%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)4381.00%
CRAVEN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 05 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Kelli S. Muse23,37053.40%
Glenn A. Fink20,20046.15%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)1980.45%
CRAVEN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 07 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Naomi E. Clark23,86956.22%
Tim Colantoni18,42743.40%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)1640.39%
CRAVEN SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 21 of 21
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Marlene Salyer32,40397.93%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)6862.07%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.