(Editor’s note: Original post incorrectly ranked Craven County as fourth. This has been corrected and the article has been updated with Thursday morning numbers.)

Craven County voter turnout during early voting has reached 34.9 percent as of Thursday morning (Oct. 22, 2020), with 25,317 ballots cast. Among its neighboring counties, Craven County ranks third in voter turnout.

Craven County & neighbors

CountyTotal ballots castTotal turnoutBallots by mailOne-stop ballots
Craven25,31734.906,94318,374
Beaufort10,42830.892,2878,141
Carteret18,26835.333,61814,650
Jones2,05327.873091,744
Lenoir13,66135.812,34911,312
Onslow28,50324.546,46122,042
Pamlico3,33534.328362,499
Pitt37,47030.488,13629,334
Source: North Carolina State Board of Elections

Region rankings by voter turnout

1Lenoir35.81
2Carteret35.33
3Craven34.90
4Pamlico34.32
5Beaufort30.89
6Pitt30.48
7Jones27.87
8Onslow25.54
Data: North Carolina State Board of Elections

Statewide, 2,437,417 ballots have been case for a total voter turnout of 33.34 percent. So far, 693,199 mail-in ballots have been counted, and 1,744,218 one-stop ballots have been case as of this morning.

Chatham County has the highest voter turnout so far at 46.99 percent. Hyde County has the lowest turnout at 13.75 percent.

Early voting continues through Saturday, Oct. 31, except it will be closed this Sunday, Oct. 25. The polls are open from 8 a.m.-7:30 p.m. except Saturday, Oct. 31, when the hours are 8 a.m.-3 p.m.

One-Stop Voting locations are:

  • Board of Elections, 406 Craven St., Downtown New Bern
  • Berne Square, 2684 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard, New Bern
  • Vanceboro Fire Department, 375 N.C. Hwy. 43, Vanceboro
  • New Beginnings Ministry of Faith, 30 Park Lane, Havelock
  • Cove City Fire Department, 425 S. Main St., Cove City

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.