With just four voting days remaining (early voting today through Saturday, and Election Day on Tuesday), Craven County voter turnout during early voting has reached 52.4 percent as of Thursday afternoon, Oct. 29, 2020.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Voter-Turnout-1024x475.jpg

Among its neighbors, Craven County ranks fourth in voter turnout.

Craven County has 72,537 registered voters out of a population of 102,139, of whom 21,868 are Democrats, 26,437 are Republicans, 23,656 are unaffiliated, 42 are Green, 43 are Constitution, and 491 are Libertarian.

With polls showing North Carolina to be a tossup in the presidential race, every vote counts.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Chelsea.jpg

Craven County & neighbors

CountyTotal ballots castTotal turnoutBallots by mailOne-stop ballots
Craven38,09052.47,99430,096
Beaufort17,19550.82,67614,519
Carteret29,32256.44,43724,885
Jones3,18543.13742,811
Lenoir20,28752.92,69717,590
Onslow47,08340.38,04039,043
Pamlico5,15152.89994,152
Pitt60,99749.59,59851,399
North Carolina Board of Elections

Data: North Carolina State Board of Elections

Region rankings by voter turnout

1Carteret56.4
2Lenoir52.9
3Pamlico52.8
4Craven52.4
5Beaufort50.8
6Pitt49.5
7Jones43.1
8Onslow40.3
North Carolina Board of Elections

Data: North Carolina State Board of Elections

Statewide, 3,867,846 ballots have been case for a total voter turnout of 52.7 percent. So far, 852,013 mail-in ballots have been counted, and 3,015,833 one-stop ballots have been case as of 2:30 p.m. today.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Mitchells_Rectangle-2.jpg

Chatham County has the highest voter turnout so far at 66 percent. Hyde County has the lowest turnout at 32.8 percent.

When to vote

Early voting continues through Saturday, Oct. 31. The polls are open from 8 a.m.-7:30 p.m. except Saturday, Oct. 31, when the hours are 8 a.m.-3 p.m.

One-Stop Voting locations are:

  • Board of Elections, 406 Craven St., Downtown New Bern
  • Berne Square, 2684 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard, New Bern
  • Vanceboro Fire Department, 375 N.C. Hwy. 43, Vanceboro
  • New Beginnings Ministry of Faith, 30 Park Lane, Havelock
  • Cove City Fire Department, 425 S. Main St., Cove City

Election Day is Nov. 3. Polling places will be open from 6:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m. Any voter in line at their assigned polling place at 7:30 p.m. will be able to vote. The busiest times tend to be early in the morning and just before the polls close. Avoid longer lines by voting at off-peak times.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Nautical-Wheelers_Rectangle-1.jpg
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is PeacocksPlume_Rectangle-1.jpg

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.