Craven County voter turnout during early voting has reached 34.9 percent as of Saturday morning (Oct. 24, 2020), with 25,317 ballots cast. Among its neighboring counties, Craven County ranks third in voter turnout.

Craven County has 72,537 registered voters out of a population of 102,139, of whom 21,868 are Democrats, 26,437 are Republicans, 23,656 are unaffiliated, 42 are Green, 43 are Constitution, and 491 are Libertarian.

Craven County & neighbors

CountyTotal ballots castTotal turnoutBallots by mailOne-stop ballots
Craven30,30341.727,49422,809
Beaufort12,43736.822,42910,008
Carteret22,89244.294,01318,879
Jones2,41532.783262,089
Lenoir16,07942.092,55913,520
Onslow35,37030.416,96628,404
Pamlico4,06041.769063,154
Pitt46,13637.538,82137,315
Data: North Carolina State Board of Elections

Region rankings by voter turnout

1Carteret44.29
2Lenoir42.09
3Pamlico41.76
4Craven41.72
5Pitt37.53
6Beaufort36.82
7Jones32.78
8Onslow30.41
Data: North Carolina State Board of Elections

Statewide, 2,956,572 ballots have been case for a total voter turnout of 40.40 percent. So far, 756,085 mail-in ballots have been counted, and 2,200,487 one-stop ballots have been case as of 1 p.m. today.

Chatham County has the highest voter turnout so far at 54.06 percent. Hyde County has the lowest turnout at 16.60 percent.

When to vote

Early voting continues through Saturday, Oct. 31, except it will be closed this Sunday, Oct. 25. The polls are open from 8 a.m.-7:30 p.m. except Saturday, Oct. 31, when the hours are 8 a.m.-3 p.m.

One-Stop Voting locations are:

  • Board of Elections, 406 Craven St., Downtown New Bern
  • Berne Square, 2684 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard, New Bern
  • Vanceboro Fire Department, 375 N.C. Hwy. 43, Vanceboro
  • New Beginnings Ministry of Faith, 30 Park Lane, Havelock
  • Cove City Fire Department, 425 S. Main St., Cove City

Election Day is Nov. 3. Polling places will be open from 6:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m. Any voter in line at their assigned polling place at 7:30 p.m. will be able to vote. The busiest times tend to be early in the morning and just before the polls close. Avoid longer lines by voting at off-peak times.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.